Ei Arakawa

 

Selected Works
Biography
Exhibitions
 

BIOGRAPHy

EI ARAKAWA

*1977  in Fukushima, Japan. Lives and works in New York
2004 – 2006   M.F.A. in Film/Video, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
2005 – 2006   Studio Program, Whitney Museum of American Arts Independent Study Program, NY
2000 – 2004   B.F.A. Fine Arts, School of Visual Arts, NY

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020
Fees & Nerf, Galerie Max Mayer, Düsseldorf

2018
Performance People, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf
Ei Arakawa (with Sarah Chow), Overduin & Co., Los Angeles

2017
How to DISappear in America: The Musical, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tryst, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo

2016
Auction of Souls, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna
Reena Spaulings Fine Art, New York
Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin

2015
Y.O.Y.O.G.A.L.A.N.D., Overduin & Co., Los Angels, with Karl Holmqvist

2014
A.E.I.O.U, Hollybush Gardens, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist

2012
I am an employee of United, Overduin and Kite, Los Angeles
Ei Arakawa & Nora Schultz, Social Scarecrows Printing Fields, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, New York
Bodycard Testimonials, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin

2011
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
CAC Brétigny, curated by Pierre Bal-Branc, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Showroom, London, UK, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
DAAD Gallery, Berlin, Germany, with JXXXA HFBK HH and Yuki Kimura

2010   
Casco - The Office for Art, Design, and Theory, Utrecht, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Galerie Neu, Berlin

2009
Künsthalle Zürich, curated by Beatrix Ruf, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Nick Mauss, and Nora Schultz
Prochoice, Vienna, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, curated by Axel John Wieder, Stuttgart, Germany, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Sculpture Center, NY, as Grand Openings (GOS)*
New Jerseyy, Basel, Switzerland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Taka Ishii Gallery, Kyoto, Japan

2008
Front Room at Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, curated by Anthony Huberman, St. Louis, USA
Franco Soffiantino Arte Contemporanea, Turin, with Henning Bohl and Nora Schultz

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020
The Sewers Of Mars, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, New York

2019
(FOR STEPHEN FOSTER), Shane Campbell Gallery, South Loop, Chicago
Taka Ishii Gallery 25th Anniversary Group Exhibition: Survived!, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo,
Group Exhibition, Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam
En Plein Air, Art in the Parks, New York, USA
To make wrong/right/now, Honolulu Biennial, Honolulu, Hawaii

2018
Beautiful world, where are you?, 10th Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, UK
The Infinite Image, Waldo Exhibitions, Rockport, USA
Harsh Astral. The Radiants II, Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg, Germany

2017
Harsh Citation, Harsh Pastoral, Harsh Münster, Sculpture Project Münster, Münster, Germany
Proposals to Surrender, Shanghai Ming Contemporary Art Museum, Shanghai, with Stefan and
Sergei Tcherepnin

2016
Art is Not a Competition, Redling Fine Art, Los Angeles, with Shimon Minamikawa
Moved, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo

2016
Tbilisi16., Organized by Daniel Baumann and Kunsthalle Zürich, Tbilisi
We Call It Ludwig, Museum Ludwig, Cologne
The 9th Berlin Bienniale of Contemporary Art, Berlin, Germany, with Dan Poston and Stefan Tcherepnin
Painting 2.0: Expression In The Information Age, MUMOK – Museum Modern Kunst Stiftung Ludwig
Wien,Vienna, Austria, with Shimon Minamikawa

2015
Painting 2.0: Expression In The Information Age, Museum Brandhorst, Munich
Buchstabenfest 2015, Zollamt, Bad Rakersburg, Austria
In (The Mix) and on the go (Univers) for those in the know (Wanda), Scriptings, Berlin, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Radiants, curated by UNITED BROTHERS and Jacob King, Bortolami Gallery, NY

2014
Man & Play, curated by XYZcollective, Brennan & Griffin, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
Athletic Valentin, curated by CURA. magazine, Galerie Chez Valentine, Paris
Gwangju Biennale 2014, curated by Jessica Morgan, Gwangju, South Korea, with Inza Lim
New Intimacies, Hotel ANTEROOM KYOTO Gallery, Kyoto, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
I’m a Painting, Kumu Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
In The Near Future, The Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
And Life Goes On..., curated by Karl Holmqvist, Between Bridges, Berlin, with Nora Schultz
The Whitney Biennial 2014, Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, with Carissa Rodriguez
Vienna Complex, curated by Cosima Rainer, Austrian Cultural Forum, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
LOVE AIDS RIOT SEX 2, nGbK – neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, Berlin, with Sergei
Tcherepnin

2013
Carnegie International, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg
Love Aids Riot Sex 2 - Kunst Aids Aktivismus 1995 Bis Heute, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst (NGBK), Berlin
Out Of Doubt! - Roppongi Crossing 2013, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo
Landpartie, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Boltensternraum Baden, Baden near Vienna
Chat Jet - Painting ‹Beyond› The Medium, Künstlerhaus, der Halle für Kunst und Medien, Graz

2012
A Bigger Splash: Painting after Performance, Tate Modern, London
Abstra & 12 Artists/Her Name Is Abstra, Daido Soko, Kyoto, Japan, with Shimon Minamikawa
Say It Loud, DISTRICT, Berlin, Germany, with Nikolas Gambaroff
30th São Paulo Biennial, Bienal de Sao Paulo, São Paulo
12. Triennale der Kleinplastik Fellbach, Fellbach, near Stuttgart
Biennale di Venezia - 55th International Art Exhibition, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice
I knOw yoU, Irish Museum of Modern Art - IMMA, Dublin
Some Redemptions, Soloway, New York
Ecstatic Alphabets / Heaps of Language, curated by Laura Hoptman, The Museum of Modern Art, NY,with Nikolas Gambaroff
Il Regalo, Overdoin and Kite, Los Angels, as UNITED BROTHERS, as well as Ei Arakawa

2011
Looking Back / The 6th White Columns Annual, selected by Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss, White Columns, NY, (GOS)
Exquisite Corpse Pose, curated by Olivia Shao, Elisabeth Ivers Gallery, NY, (GOS)
Halle Für Kunst Lüneburg, Germany, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Kunsthalle Zürich, Switzerland, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT
Marking By Disclosure, ESSEX STREET, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Le Printemps de Septembre, curated by Anne Pontegue, Toulouse,
Open-Ended Propositions, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich (GOS)
Hasta Mañana, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT, as well as with Silke Otto-Knapp
Tokyo Story 2010, Tokyo Wonder Site Hongo, Tokyo
Valoda mākslā / Two Occasions. Fig. 7 – Konkrēti piemēri, curated by Egija Inzule, kim? Contemporary Art Center, Riga, Latvia, with Nikolas Gambraoff
That’s The Way We Do It, curated by Yilmaz Dziewior, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz
Jo Baer, curated by Anthony Huberman, The Artist’s Institute, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Valoda Mākslā / Two Occasions, curated by Egija Inzule, kim?, Riga, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Edition / Non Edition, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Other Tradition, curated by Elena Filipovic, Wiels, Brussel, Belgium, with Silke Otto-Knapp
Quiet Attentions: Departure from Women, curated by Mizuki Takahashi, Art Tower Mito, Mito, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Jutta Koether

2010
cactus craze, curated by Jean-Michel Wicker with Gregorio Magnani, Kunst Werke, Berlin, with Karl Holmqvist
Quadruple-Consciousness, curated by Malik Gaines, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Greening Green, curated by Sewon Oh, Arko Art Center, Seoul, Korea
Frieze Projects, curated by Sarah McCrory, Frieze Art Foundation, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Pro Choice in Schattendorf, Kunstverein Schattendorf, Schattendorf, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Greater New York 2010, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY (GOS)
GNY: 5 Year Review, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY
Scene Grammar, Parra & Romero, Madrid (GOS)
PROVENCE, Halle Für Kunst, Lüneburg, Germany
Runaway Train, Bonnierskonsthall, Stockholm, Sweden (GOS)

2009
Tbilisi 6. Never On Sunday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, with Sergei Tcherepnin
IS A BOOK, IS A SHOP, IS A SHOW, curated by Egija Inzule and Maja Wismer, The Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Riga, Latvia (GOS)
Bridges and Tunnels: New Jerseyy at Hard Hat, Hard Hat, Geneva, Switzerland (GOS)
Collaborations, curated by Gernot Wieland, Autocenter, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
Bulletinboard Blvd., Pro Choice, Vienna, Austria, with Patrick Price

2008
TBILISI 5. Wednesday was Thursday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, with Sergei Tcherepnin, Gela Patashuri, and Daniel Baumann
Yokohama Triennale 2008, directed by Tsutomu Mizusawa, Kanagawa, Japan, with Mari Mukai
2008 Altoids Award, curated by Massimiliano Gioni and Jarrett Gregory, New Museum, NY
Shadow Play (I) – Shodow of Things, Studio Sassa Trülzsch, Berlin

2007
TERRIBLE VIDEO, organized by John Kelsey, Kunsthalle Zürich Parallel, Zurich, Switzerland (GOS)
TBILISI 4. Everyday is Saturday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Cumberto/Space, Tbilisi (GOS), also with Sergei Tcherepnin and Stefan Tcherepnin
Making a Home, curated by Eric Shiner, Japan Society Gallery, NY A screening project organized by Paul Chang and Jay Sanders, Lyon Biennial, Lyon, France, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Syntropia, NGBK – Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst, Berlin
Various Small Fires, curated by the MA Curating Contemporary Art, Royal College of Art, London
Our Land Is Our Land, organized by Ronnie Bass, The Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, USA
For the People of Paris, Sutton Lane, organized by Sean Paul, Scott Lyall, and Blake Rayne, Paris

2006
Bunch Alliance and Dissolve, organized by Public-Holiday Projects, Contemporary Arts Center,Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (GOS)
Tbilisi 3. Let’s Stay Alive Till Monday, organized by Daniel Baumann, Children National Gallery, Tbilisi (GOS)
Keep Passing The Open Windows, or Happiness, curated by Anke Kempkes, Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne
Continuous Project #8, CNEAI, Paris/Chatou, France, with Simon Baier
Whitney Independent Study Studio Program Exhibition 2005 – 2006, Chelsea Art Museum, NY

2005
Tbilisi 2. Wednesday Calls The Future, organized by Art Interdisciplinary Research Laboratory andDaniel Baumann, National Art Center, Tbilisi (GOS)
Lesser New York, organized by Fia Backstrom Production, Brooklyn, NY

2004
Succeeding Where The Hippies Failed, curated by Ethan Breckenridge, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Don’t Think About Me, I’m Alright, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY
Poets of Miniature, curated by Clifford Borress, Office Ops, Brooklyn, NY
Diversity + Self-Identity, curated by Jeanne Siegel, Visual Arts Gallery, NY

PERFORMANCES/SHORT PROJECTS

2019
Causal Loops / Squiggles, (with Nora Schultz), XXV CSAV – Artists Research Laboratory, Como, Italy
The Magic Meets The Conceptual, classes directed by Ei Arakawa (with Sarah Chow), International Summer Academy of Fine Arts, Salzburg, Austria

2018
Let Paintings sing, classes directed by Ei Arakawa (with Christian Naujoks and Ciara Phillips), International Summer Academy of Fine Arts, Salzburg, Austria

2012
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
Bulletin Board, organized by Pati Hertling, UNITED BROTHERS with DAS INSTITUT and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, DAS INSTITUT, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Society For Contemporary Art at The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, DAS INSTITUT, Nhu Duong, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin

2011
Tokyo Experimental Festival – Sound, Art & Performance, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo, Japan, withJeffrey Rosen and Sergei Tcherepnin
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Halle Für Kunst Lüneburg, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Le Printemps de Septembre, curated by Anne Pontegue, Toulouse, France
CAC Brétigny, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Bétonsalon, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Showroom, London, UK, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Corso Multisala, Charottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, (GOS)
Grand Openings Return of the Blogs, The Museum of Modern Art, NY (GOS)
DAAD Gallery, Berlin, Germany, with JXXXA HFBK HH and Yuki Kimura
That’s The Way We Do It, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz, Austria
Tokyo Story 2010, Tokyo Wonder Site Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan
Globe. For Frankfurt and the World, curated by Daniel Birnbaum, Nikolaus Hirsch, Judith Hopf, and Willem de Rooij, Globe, Deutsche Bank Towers, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, with Henning Bohl, Yuki Kimura, Q Takeki Maeda, Mélanie Mermod, Carissa Rodriguez, Sergei Tcherepnin
Tokyo Experimental Festival – Sound, Art & Performance – Part 2, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo, Japan, with Henning Bohl and Sergei Tcherepnin

2010
Quadruple-Consciousness, curated by Malik Gaines, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Greening Green, curated by Sewon Oh, Arko Art Center, Seoul, Korea
The Dancers, curated by Anthony Huberman, Artissima, Turin, Italy
Frieze Projects, curated by Sarah McCrory, Frieze Art Foundation, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Frozen Moments: Architecture Speaks Back, Laura Palmer Foundation and The Other Space Foundation, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Runaway Train, Bonnierskonsthall, Stockholm, Sweden (GOS)
Springdance in conjunction with Casco, Utrecht, The Netherlands, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
International Symposium and Performance: Saying Yes to Say No: Art and Culture in Sixties Japan, The University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, USA
Galerie Neu, Berlin, Germany

2009
Tbilisi 6. Never On Sunday, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Künsthalle Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Nick Mauss, and Nora Schultz
COCO, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Calling Out of Context, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, UK, as Teppich (with Sergei Tcherepnin)
Paper (a magazine), Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Atti Democratici, curated by Angelika Burtscher, Luigi Coppola, Daniele Lupo, Judith Wielander, Bozen/Bolzano, Italy, with Nikolas Gambaroff
White Heat, Stuttgart, Germany, in conjunction with Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, with Sergei Tcherepnin
New Jerseyy, Basel, Switzerland

2008
The Color Ball, The Power Plant, Toronto, Canada, with Scott Lyall
8864 3362 2250 Z1 CDGRT, Balice Hertling, Paris, France, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Altoids Award 2008, New Museum, New York
Yokohama Triennale 2008, Kanagawa, Japan, with Mari Mukai
Bumbershoot 08, organized by The Henry Art Gallery, Seattle Center, Seattle, USA (GOS)
Masaya Nakahara/Hair Stylistics, Tom Thayer, Hot Garbage, and Event Etc., organized by Jay Sanders, Issue Project Room, NY
Front Room at Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Anthony Huberman, St. Louis, USA
Finishing School at Edinburgh College of Art, organized by Clémentine Deliss and The Embassy, Edinburgh, with Stefan Tcherepnin
Nichts IST AUFREGEND. Nichts IST SEXY. Nichts IST NICHT PEINLICH, curated by Achim Hochdörfer and Tanja Widmann, MUMOK – Museum Modern Kunst Stiftung Ludwig, Vienna, Austria (GOS)
Non-solo show, Non-group show, Franco Soffiantino Arte Contemporanea, Turin, Italy
Egypted, curated by Will Benedict, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna

2007
Performa07, directed by Roselee Goldberg, organized by Eric Shiner, Japan Society Lobby, NY, with Amy Sillman
International Prize for Performance – Third edition, Galleria Civica in collaboration with centrale FIES, Trento, Italy
Syntropia, NGBK – Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin
One Season In Hell, organized by Nick Mauss and Ken Okiishi, Gavin Brown’s enterprise, NY
Dead Already, organized by Kim Gordon and Jutta Koether, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY
Various Small Fires, Royal College of Art, London
For the People of Paris, Sutton Lane, Paris, as Togawa Fan Club

2006
Meerrettich On Ice, organized by Josef Strau, Völksbühne Sternfoyer am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin, as Togawa Fan Club
Movement Research at the Judson Church “About Town”, the Judson Church, New York, as Togawa Fan Club
The Metal Magazine, Galerie Meerrettich, Berlin, with Nora Schultz
Keep Passing The Open Windows, or Happiness, Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne
Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennial 2006, directed by Fram Kitagawa, Tsunan High School, Nigata, Japan (GOS)
magicalART ROOM, Tokyo, Japan (GOS)
Grand Openings, MFA Thesis Presentation, Bard College, NY
The Dimes of March, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

2005
Empty Space WITH Exciting Events, curated by Christian Rattemeyer, Artists Space, NY, with Sam Lewitt
Performa05, directed by Roselee Goldberg, curated by Jay Sanders, Anthology Film Archives, NY (GOS)
RIOT THE BAR, Bard College, NY
Greater New York 2005, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY

2004
Succeeding Where The Hippies Failed, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Don’t Think About Me, I’m Alright, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY
Mid-Yuming as Reconstruction Mood, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

2003
The Club in the Shadow, curated by Jutta Koether and Kim Gordon, Kenny Schachter ConTEMPorary, NY, with Nick Alexander


OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS (SELECTION)

2018
A Talk, (with Sarah Chow) Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf, Germany
Kunstverein: Concert with Christian Naujoks, Salon des Amateurs Düsseldorf, Germany

2011
Miwako Arakawa, “Looking Back / The 6th White Columns Annual”, selected by Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss, White Columns, NY
Edition #6, May No.7, edited by Catherine Chevalier and Eva Svennung, Paris, France
Annual Benefit Auction : TROMPE L’OEIL, The Renaissance Society, Chicago, USA

2010
Reconfiguring the installation of Charlotte Posenenske exhibition, Artists Space, NY
“Interview with Malik Gaines”, Provence – Issue O, Lacoste, France
“Art Film: Focus Japan”, curated by Marc Glöde, Basel Art Fair, Basel, Switzerland
A double talk with Ruth Buchanan, organized by Egija Inzule and Maja Wismer, Hammerstrasse 133, Basel, Switzerland

2009
Visionaire 57 (Winter 2009), NY
“The Art of Making Dances”, The Kitchen, NY, props for the performance by Chase Granoff
Papar, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Wahre Koenige Magazine (Issue No.1, Jan 2009), Edited by Armin Lorenz Gerold and Manfred Hubmann, Vienna, Austria
“Art Premiere”, Taka Ishii Gallery at Art Basel, Basel, Switzerland (GOS)
Ei Arakawa Presents the Works of Manfred Pernice's Objekt Bildhauerei Class From the Exhibition Dr. Fragenstein After the Film Screening and During the Closing of Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys at Pro Choice., Pro Choice, Vienna, Austria
Unnamable Books, NY, as Ouroboros
John Clair Night, Roulette, NY, as Ouroboros
Shinkoyo Circus:Improv/Comp, Roulette, NY, as Ouroboros

2008
Ouroboros Concert, The Tank, NY, as Ouroboros
As if Scale, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
Novel (one), Berlin-London, Edited by Alun Rowlands and Matt Williams, London, UK
Reena Spaulings Fine Art at Frieze Art Fair, London
Taka Ishii Gallery at Frieze Art Fair, London, UK, with Daniel Baumann (GOS)
“11 sessions”, Organized by Karin Schneider, John Miller and Matt Keegan, Orchard, NY, with Nicolás Guagnini

2007
Illust, Matrose, edited by Nadira Husain, Francesca Lacatena, Megan Sullivan, Berlin, Germany, asTogawa Fan Club
Radio Danièle, organized by John Kelsey and Christopher Williams, Radio LoRa in conjunction with Kunsthalle Zurich, Switzerland, as RIOT THE BAR
Radio Danièle, organized by John Kelsey and Christopher Williams, Citta Del Capo Radio Metropolitana in collaboration with GAM Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Bologna, Italy, as RIOT THE BAR

2005
North Drive Press #2, edited by Matt Keegan, NY, with Richard Aldrich
New Labor, conceived by Eric Angles, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Etc., organized by Matt Keegan, Andrew Kreps Gallery, NY
“Abschied von den Eltern”, curated by Henrik Olesen, Christopher Müller and Daniel Buchholz, Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Art Cologne – Open Space, Cologne, Germany
“LTTR 22nd Street Block Explosion”, Printed Matter, Inc., NY

2004
“The Time at the End of This Writing”, The Poetry Project at St. Marks Church, NY, with Paolo JavierIllust, TOUS LES CHEVAUX DU ROI 5, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

2002
“Sunday New Genre”, The Web, NY (interdisciplinary events)

 

AWARDS/RESIDENCES

2012
Grant on Theater/Performance Art, Foundation of Contemporary Arts, NY

2011
Research Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Centre International d’Accueil et d’Echanges des Récollets, Paris, France, with Sergei Tcherepnin
International Creator Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan

2010
Denniston Hill, Woodridge, NY

2010
Visual Art Grant, The Rema Hort Mann Foundation, NY

2009      
DAAD Artist-in-Residency, Berlin, Germany
Kunstzeitraum, Ottmann GmbH & Co Südhausbau KG and PIN. Freunde der Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, Germany
Artists’ Fellowship (Interdisciplinary Work), New York Foundation for the Arts, NY

2008     
The Altoids Award 2008, New Museum, NY
Randolph Cliff, Organized by Clémentine Deliss and Charles Asprey, Edinburgh College of Art and the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK

2007     
The Honorable Mention, International Prize for Performance – Third Edition, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea, in collaboration with centrale FIES, Trento, Italy

 

LECTURES/PRESENTATION

2012
School of Visual Art MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)
Contemporary and Modern Art Perspectives (C-MAP) at The Museum of Modern Art, NY (lecture)
School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago (studio visits)
“Timing – On The Temporal Dimension of Exhibiting”, Academy of Visual Arts Leipzig / HGB Leipzig, Leipzig, Gramany, (GOS) (screening)

2011
Hochschule für blidende Künste Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, with DAS INSTITUT (workshop)
“Group Affinity”, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, (workshop)
Hochschule für blidende Künste Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, with Yuki Kimura (workshop)
The National Museum of Art, Osaka, Osaka, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Q Takeki Maeda (lecture)
Art Tower Mito, Mito, Japan, with Yuki Kimura (lecture)
“Urgent Talk 006: We Invite a Museum, Not The Museum Invites Us”, The Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Q Takeki Maeda (lecture)

2010
“Yuki Kimura in conversation with Ei Arakawa and Megumi Matsubara”, The IZU PHOTO MUSEUM, Shizuoka, Japan (lecture)
Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste – Städelschule, Frankfurt, Germany (lecture)
Werkplaats Typografie, Arnhem, the Netherlands (lecture)
School of Visual Art MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)
Hunter College MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)

2008
The Power Plant, Toronto, Canada (presentation)
The National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK (lecture performance)

*Grand Openings indicated by (GOS)

top