Ei Arakawa

 

Selected Works
Biography
Exhibition

 

 




BIOGRAPHY


Born in 1977 in Fukushima, Japan
Lives and works in New York

2004 – 2006
M.F.A. in Film/Video, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

2005 – 2006
Studio Program, Whitney Museum of American Arts Independent Study Program, NY

2000 – 2004
B.F.A. Fine Arts, School of Visual Arts, NY

 

Solo Exhibitions
Grand Openings indicated by (GOS)

 

2016
Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY
Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin

 

2015
Overduin & Co., Los Angels, with Karl Holmqvist

 

2014
Hollybush Gardens, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Rise Projects/The Silvie Fleming Collection, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist

 

2012
I am an employee of United, Overduin and Kite, Los Angeles
Ei Arakawa & Nora Schultz, Social Scarecrows Printing Fields, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, New York City, NY
Bodycard Testimonials, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin

 

2011
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
CAC Brétigny, curated by Pierre Bal-Branc, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Showroom, London, UK, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
DAAD Gallery, Berlin, Germany, with JXXXA HFBK HH and Yuki Kimura

 

2010
Casco – The Office for Art, Design, and Theory, Utrecht, The Netherlands, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Galerie Neu, Berlin, Germany

 

2009
Kunsthalle Zürich, curated by Beatrix Ruf, Switzerland, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Nick Mauss, and Nora Schultz
Prochoice, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, curated by Axel John Wieder, Stuttgart, Germany, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Sculpture Center, NY (GOS)
New Jerseyy, Basel, Switzerland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Taka Ishii Gallery, Kyoto, Japan

 

2008
Front Room at Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, curated by Anthony Huberman, St. Louis, USA
Franco Soffiantino Arte Contemporanea, Turin, Italy, with Henning Bohl and Nora Schultz

 

Group Exhibitions
Grand Openings indicated by (GOS)

 

2015
Painting 2.0: Expression In The Information Age, Museum Brandhorst, Munich, Germany (exh cat)
Buchstabenfest 2015, Zollamt, Bad Rakersburg, Austria
In (The Mix) and on the go (Univers) for those in the know (Wanda), Scriptings, Berlin, Germany, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Radiants, curated by UNITED BROTHERS and Jacob King, Bortolami Gallery, NY

 

2014
Man & Play, curated by XYZcollective, Brennan & Griffin, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
Athletic Valentin, curated by CURA. magazine, Galerie Chez Valentine, Paris
Gwangju Biennale 2014, curated by Jessica Morgan, Gwangju, South Korea, with Inza Lim (exh cat)
New Intimacies, Hotel ANTEROOM KYOTO Gallery, Kyoto, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
I'm a Painting, Kumu Art Museum, Tallinn, Estonia
In The Near Future, The Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
And Life Goes On..., curated by Karl Holmqvist, Between Bridges, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
The Whitney Biennial 2014, Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, with Carissa Rodriguez
Vienna Complex, curated by Cosima Rainer, Austrian Cultural Forum, NY, with Shimon Minamikawa
LOVE AIDS RIOT SEX 2, nGbK – neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany, with Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat)

 

2013
Carnegie International, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg
Love Aids Riot Sex 2 - Kunst Aids Aktivismus 1995 Bis Heute, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst (NGBK), Berlin
Out Of Doubt! - Roppongi Crossing 2013, Mori Art Museum, Tokyo
Landpartie, Boltensternraum, Baden
Chat Jet - Painting <Beyond> The Medium, Künstlerhaus, der Halle für Kunst und Medien, Graz

 

2012
A Bigger Splash: Painting after Performance, Tate Modern, London (England)
30th São Paulo Biennial, Bienal de Sao Paulo, São Paulo
12. Triennale der Kleinplastik Fellbach, Fellbach
Biennale di Venezia - 55th International Art Exhibition, La Biennale di Venezia, Venice
I knOw yoU, Irish Museum of Modern Art - IMMA, Dublin
Some Redemptions, Soloway, New York City, NY
Ecstatic Alphabets / Heaps of Language, curated by Laura Hoptman, The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Il Regalo, Overdoin and Kite, Los Angels, as UNITED BROTHERS, as well as Ei Arakawa

 

2011
Looking Back / The 6th White Columns Annual, selected by Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss, White Columns, NY, (GOS)
Exquisite Corpse Pose, curated by Olivia Shao, Elisabeth Ivers Gallery, NY, (GOS)
Halle Für Kunst Lüneburg, Germany, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Kunsthalle Zürich, Switzerland, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT
Marking By Disclosure, ESSEX STREET, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Le Printemps de Septembre, curated by Anne Pontegue, Toulouse, France
Open-Ended Propositions, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, (GOS)
Hasta Mañana, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT, as well as with Silke Otto-Knapp
Tokyo Story 2010, Tokyo Wonder Site Hongo, Tokyo, Japan
Valoda mākslā / Two Occasions. Fig. 7 – Konkrēti piemēri, curated by Egija Inzule, kim? Contemporary Art Center, Riga, Latvia, with Nikolas Gambraoff
That's The Way We Do It, curated by Yilmaz Dziewior, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz, Austria (exh cat.)
Jo Baer, curated by Anthony Huberman, The Artist's Institute, NY, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Valoda Mākslā / Two Occasions, curated by Egija Inzule, kim?, Riga, Latvia, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Edition / Non Edition, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Other Tradition, curated by Elena Filipovic, Wiels, Brussel, Belgium, with Silke Otto-Knapp
Quiet Attentions: Departure from Women, curated by Mizuki Takahashi, Art Tower Mito, Mito, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Jutta Koether (exh cat.)

 

2010
cactus craze, curated by Jean-Michel Wicker with Gregorio Magnani, Kunst Werke, Berlin, Germany, with Karl Holmqvist
Quadruple-Consciousness, curated by Malik Gaines, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, with Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat.)
Greening Green, curated by Sewon Oh, Arko Art Center, Seoul, Korea
Frieze Projects, curated by Sarah McCrory, Frieze Art Foundation, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Pro Choice in Schattendorf, Kunstverein Schattendorf, Schattendorf, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Greater New York 2010, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY (exh. cat.) (GOS)
GNY: 5 Year Review, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY
Scene Grammar, Parra & Romero, Madrid, Spain (GOS)
PROVENCE, Halle Für Kunst, Lüneburg, Germany
Runaway Train, Bonnierskonsthall, Stockholm, Sweden (GOS)

 

2009
Tbilisi 6. Never On Sunday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
IS A BOOK, IS A SHOP, IS A SHOW, curated by Egija Inzule and Maja Wismer, The Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Riga, Latvia (GOS)
Bridges and Tunnels: New Jerseyy at Hard Hat, Hard Hat, Geneva, Switzerland (GOS)
Collaborations, curated by Gernot Wieland, Autocenter, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
Bulletinboard Blvd., Pro Choice, Vienna, Austria, with Patrick Price

 

2008
TBILISI 5. Wednesday was Thursday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin, Gela Patashuri, and Daniel Baumann
Yokohama Triennale 2008, directed by Tsutomu Mizusawa, Kanagawa, Japan, with Mari Mukai (exh. cat.)
2008 Altoids Award, curated by Massimiliano Gioni and Jarrett Gregory, New Museum, NY (exh. cat.)
Shadow Play (I) – Shodow of Things, Studio Sassa Trülzsch, Berlin, Germany

 

2007
TERRIBLE VIDEO, organized by John Kelsey, Kunsthalle Zürich Parallel, Zurich, Switzerland (GOS)
TBILISI 4. Everyday is Saturday, curated by Daniel Baumann, Cumberto/Space, Tbilisi, Georgia (exh. cat.) (GOS), also with Sergei Tcherepnin and Stefan Tcherepnin
Making a Home, curated by Eric Shiner, Japan Society Gallery, NY (exh. cat.)
A screening project organized by Paul Chang and Jay Sanders, Lyon Biennial, Lyon, France, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Syntropia, NGBK – Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany
Various Small Fires, curated by the MA Curating Contemporary Art, Royal College of Art, London, UK (exh. cat.)
Our Land Is Our Land, organized by Ronnie Bass, The Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, USA
For the People of Paris, Sutton Lane, organized by Sean Paul, Scott Lyall, and Blake Rayne, Paris, France (exh. cat.)

 

2006
Bunch Alliance and Dissolve, organized by Public-Holiday Projects, Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (exh. cat.) (GOS)
Tbilisi 3. Let's Stay Alive Till Monday, organized by Daniel Baumann, Children National Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia (GOS)
Keep Passing The Open Windows, or Happiness, curated by Anke Kempkes, Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne, Germany
Continuous Project #8, CNEAI, Paris/Chatou, France, with Simon Baier (exh. cat.)
Whitney Independent Study Studio Program Exhibition 2005 – 2006, Chelsea Art Museum, NY

 

2005
Tbilisi 2. Wednesday Calls The Future, organized by Art Interdisciplinary Research Laboratory and Daniel Baumann, National Art Center, Tbilisi, Georgia (GOS)
Lesser New York, organized by Fia Backstrom Production, Brooklyn, NY (exh. cat.)

 

2004
Succeeding Where The Hippies Failed, curated by Ethan Breckenridge, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Don't Think About Me, I'm Alright, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY
Poets of Miniature, curated by Clifford Borress, Office Ops, Brooklyn, NY
Diversity + Self-Identity, curated by Jeanne Siegel, Visual Arts Gallery, NY

 

Performances / Short Projects
Grand Openings indicated by (GOS)

 

2012
The Museum of Modern Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
Bulletin Board, organized by Pati Hertling, UNITED BROTHERS with DAS INSTITUT and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Green Gallery, Milwaukee, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, DAS INSTITUT, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Society For Contemporary Art at The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, as UNITED BROTHERS with Kerstin Brätsch, DAS INSTITUT, Nhu Duong, Jeffrey Rosen, and Sergei Tcherepnin

 

2011
Tokyo Experimental Festival – Sound, Art && Performance, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo, Japan, with Jeffrey Rosen and Sergei Tcherepnin
Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Halle Für Kunst Lüneburg, as UNITED BROTHERS, with DAS INSTITUT and Nhu Duong
Le Printemps de Septembre, curated by Anne Pontegue, Toulouse, France
CAC Brétigny, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Bétonsalon, Paris, France, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
The Showroom, London, UK, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Corso Multisala, Charottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark, with Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, (GOS)
Grand Openings Return of the Blogs, The Museum of Modern Art, NY (GOS)
DAAD Gallery, Berlin, Germany, with JXXXA HFBK HH and Yuki Kimura
That's The Way We Do It, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz, Austria (exh cat.)
Tokyo Story 2010, Tokyo Wonder Site Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan
Globe. For Frankfurt and the World, curated by Daniel Birnbaum, Nikolaus Hirsch, Judith Hopf, and Willem de Rooij, Globe, Deutsche Bank Towers, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, with Henning Bohl, Yuki Kimura, Q Takeki Maeda, Mélanie Mermod, Carissa Rodriguez, Sergei Tcherepnin (exh cat.)
Tokyo Experimental Festival – Sound, Art & Performance – Part 2, Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo, Japan, with Henning Bohl and Sergei Tcherepnin

 

2010
Quadruple-Consciousness, curated by Malik Gaines, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Greening Green, curated by Sewon Oh, Arko Art Center, Seoul, Korea
The Dancers, curated by Anthony Huberman, Artissima, Turin, Italy (exh cat.)
Frieze Projects, curated by Sarah McCrory, Frieze Art Foundation, London, UK, with Karl Holmqvist
Frozen Moments: Architecture Speaks Back, Laura Palmer Foundation and The Other Space Foundation, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin (exh. cat.)
Runaway Train, Bonnierskonsthall, Stockholm, Sweden (GOS)
Springdance in conjunction with Casco, Utrecht, The Netherlands, with Mari Mukai, Gela Patashuri and Sergei Tcherepnin
International Symposium and Performance: Saying Yes to Say No: Art and Culture in Sixties Japan, The University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, USA Galerie Neu, Berlin, Germany

 

2009
Tbilisi 6. Never On Sunday, Tbilisi, Georgia, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Kunsthalle Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland, with Nikolas Gambaroff, Nick Mauss, and Nora Schultz
COCO, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Calling Out of Context, Institute of Contemporary Art, London, UK, as Teppich (with Sergei Tcherepnin)
Paper (a magazine), Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna, Austria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Atti Democratici, curated by Angelika Burtscher, Luigi Coppola, Daniele Lupo, Judith Wielander, Bozen/Bolzano, Italy, with Nikolas Gambaroff
White Heat, Stuttgart, Germany, in conjunction with Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, with Sergei Tcherepnin
New Jerseyy, Basel, Switzerland

 

2008
The Color Ball, The Power Plant, Toronto, Canada, with Scott Lyall (exh. cat.)
8864 3362 2250 Z1 CDGRT, BaliceHertling, Paris, France, with Nikolas Gambaroff
The Altoids Award 2008, New Museum, New York (exh. cat.)
Yokohama Triennale 2008, Kanagawa, Japan, with Mari Mukai (exh. cat.)
Bumbershoot 08, organized by The Henry Art Gallery, Seattle Center, Seattle, USA (GOS)
Masaya Nakahara/Hair Stylistics, Tom Thayer, Hot Garbage, and Event Etc, organized by Jay Sanders, Issue Project Room, NY
Front Room at Contemporary Art Museum, curated by Anthony Huberman, St. Louis, USA
Finishing School at Edinburgh College of Art, organized by Clémentine Deliss and The Embassy, Edinburgh, UK, with Stefan Tcherepnin
Nichts IST AUFREGEND. Nichts IST SEXY. Nichts IST NICHT PEINLICH, curated by Achim Hochdörfer and Tanja Widmann, MUMOK – Museum Modern Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien,Vienna, Austria (GOS)
Non-solo show, Non-group show, Franco Soffiantino Arte Contemporanea, Turin, Italy
Egypted, curated by Will Benedict, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna, Austria (exh. cat.)

 

2007
Performa07, directed by Roselee Goldberg, organized by Eric Shiner, Japan Society Lobby, NY, with Amy Sillman (exh. cat.)
International Prize for Performance – Third edition, Galleria Civica in collaboration with centrale FIES, Trento, Italy
Syntropia, NGBK – Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany (exh. cat.)
One Season In Hell, organized by Nick Mauss and Ken Okiishi, Gavin Brown's enterprise, NY
Dead Already, organized by Kim Gordon and Jutta Koether, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY
Various Small Fires, Royal College of Art, London, UK (exh. cat.)
For the People of Paris, Sutton Lane, Paris, France, as Togawa Fan Club (exh. cat.)

 

2006
Meerrettich On Ice, organized by Josef Strau, Völksbühne Sternfoyer am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin, Germany, as Togawa Fan Club
Movement Research at the Judson Church About Town, the Judson Church, NY, as Togawa Fan Club
The Metal Magazine, Galerie Meerrettich, Berlin, Germany, with Nora Schultz
Keep Passing The Open Windows, or Happiness, Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne, Germany
Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennial 2006, directed by Fram Kitagawa, Tsunan High School, Nigata, Japan (exh. cat.) (GOS)
magicalART ROOM, Tokyo, Japan (GOS)
Grand Openings, MFA Thesis Presentation, Bard College, NY
The Dimes of March, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

 

2005
Empty Space WITH Exciting Events, curated by Christian Rattemeyer, Artists Space, NY, with Sam Lewitt
Performa05, directed by Roselee Goldberg, curated by Jay Sanders, Anthology Film Archives, NY (exh. cat.) (GOS)
RIOT THE BAR, Bard College, NY
Greater New York 2005, P.S.1 Center for Contemporary Art, NY

 

2004
Succeeding Where The Hippies Failed, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY
Don't Think About Me, I'm Alright, Greene Naftali Gallery, NY
Mid-Yuming as Reconstruction Mood, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

 

2003
The Club in the Shadow, curated by Jutta Koether and Kim Gordon, Kenny Schachter ConTEMPorary, NY, with Nick Alexander

 

 

Other Contributions
Grand Openings indicated by (GOS)

 

2011
Miwako Arakawa, Looking Back / The 6th White Columns Annual, selected by Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss, White Columns, NY
Edition #6, May No.7, edited by Catherine Chevalier and Eva Svennung, Paris, France
Annual Benefit Auction : TROMPE L'OEIL, The Renaissance Society, Chicago, USA

 

2010
Reconfiguring the installation of Charlotte Posenenske exhibition, Artists Space, NY
Interview with Malik Gaines, Provence – Issue O, Lacoste, France
Art Film: Focus Japan, curated by Marc Glöde, Basel Art Fair, Basel, Switzerland
A double talk with Ruth Buchanan, organized by Egija Inzule and Maja Wismer, Hammerstrasse 133, Basel, Switzerland

 

2009
Visionaire 57 (Winter 2009), NY
The Art of Making Dances, The Kitchen, NY, props for the performance by Chase Granoff (exh cat.)
Papar, Vienna, Ausutria, with Nikolas Gambaroff
Wahre Koenige Magazine (Issue No.1, Jan 2009), Edited by Armin Lorenz Gerold and Manfred Hubmann, Vienna, Austria
Art Premiere, Taka Ishii Gallery at Art Basel, Basel, Switzerland (exh. cat.) (GOS)
Ei Arakawa Presents the Works of Manfred Pernice's Objekt Bildhauerei Class From the Exhibition Dr. Fragenstein After the Film Screening and During the Closing of Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys at Pro Choice., Pro Choice, Vienna, Austria
Unnamable Books, NY, as Ouroboros
John Clair Night, Roulette, NY, as Ouroboros
Shinkoyo Circus:Improv/Comp, Roulette, NY, as Ouroboros

 

2008
Ouroboros Concert, The Tank, NY, as Ouroboros
As if Scale, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY, with Nora Schultz
Novel (one), Berlin-London, Edited by Alun Rowlands and Matt Williams, London, UK
Reena Spaulings Fine Art at Frieze Art Fair, London
Taka Ishii Gallery at Frieze Art Fair, London, UK, with Daniel Baumann (GOS)
11 sessions, Organized by Karin Schneider, John Miller and Matt Keegan, Orchard, NY, with Nicolás Guagnini

 

2007
Illust, Matrose, edited by Nadira Husain, Francesca Lacatena, Megan Sullivan, Berlin, Germany, as Togawa Fan Club
Radio Danièle, organized by John Kelsey and Christopher Williams, Radio LoRa in conjunction with Kunsthalle Zurich, Switzerland, as RIOT THE BAR
Radio Danièle, organized by John Kelsey and Christopher Williams, Citta Del Capo Radio Metropolitana in collaboration with GAM Galleria d'Arte Moderna, Bologna, Italy, as RIOT THE BAR

 

2005
North Drive Press #2, edited by Matt Keegan, NY, with Richard Aldrich
New Labor, conceived by Eric Angles, LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, NY (exh. cat.)
Etc., organized by Matt Keegan, Andrew Kreps Gallery, NY (exh. cat.)
Abschied von den Eltern, curated by Henrik Olesen, Christopher Müller and Daniel Buchholz, Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Art Cologne – Open Space, Cologne, Germany
LTTR 22nd Street Block Explosion, Printed Matter, Inc., NY

 

2004
The Time at the End of This Writing, The Poetry Project at St. Marks Church, NY, with Paolo Javier
Illust, TOUS LES CHEVAUX DU ROI 5, Reena Spaulings Fine Art, NY

 

2002
Sunday New Genre, The Web, NY (interdisciplinary events)

 

Awards / Residencies

 

2012
Grant on Theater/Performance Art, Foundation of Contemporary Arts, NY

 

2011
Research Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan, with Sergei Tcherepnin
Centre International d'Accueil et d'Echanges des Récollets, Paris, France, with Sergei Tcherepnin
International Creator Residency Program, Tokyo Wonder Site (Institute of Contemporary Arts and International Cultural Exchange), Tokyo, Japan

 

2010
Denniston Hill, Woodridge, NY
Visual Art Grant, The Rema Hort Mann Foundation, NY

 

2009
DAAD Artist-in-Residency, Berlin, Germany
Kunstzeitraum, Ottmann GmbH & Co Südhausbau KG and PIN. Freunde der Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich, Germany
Artists' Fellowship (Interdisciplinary Work), New York Foundation for the Arts, NY

 

2008
The Altoids Award 2008, New Museum, NY
Randolph Cliff, Organized by Clémentine Deliss and Charles Asprey, Edinburgh College of Art and the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK

 

2007
The Honorable Mention, International Prize for Performance – Third Edition, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea, in collaboration with centrale FIES, Trento, Italy

 

Lectures / Presentations

 

2012
School of Visual Art MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)
Contemporary and Modern Art Perspectives (C-MAP) at The Museum of Modern Art, NY (lecture)
School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago (studio visits)
Timing – On The Temporal Dimension of Exhibiting, Academy of Visual Arts Leipzig / HGB Leipzig, Leipzig, Gramany, (GOS) (screening)

 

2011
Hochschule für blidende Künste Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, with DAS INSTITUT (workshop)
Group Affinity, Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany, (workshop)
Hochschule für blidende Künste Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, with Yuki Kimura (workshop)
The National Museum of Art, Osaka, Osaka, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Q Takeki Maeda (lecture)
Art Tower Mito, Mito, Japan, with Yuki Kimura (lecture)
Urgent Talk 006: We Invite a Museum, Not The Museum Invites Us, The Mori Art Museum, Tokyo, Japan, with Yuki Kimura and Q Takeki Maeda (lecture)

 

2010
Yuki Kimura in conversation with Ei Arakawa and Megumi Matsubara, The IZU PHOTO MUSEUM, Shizuoka, Japan (lecture)
Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste – Städelschule, Frankfurt, Germany (lecture)
Werkplaats Typografie, Arnhem, the Netherlands (lecture)
School of Visual Art MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)
Hunter College MFA, NY (lecture & studio visits)

 

2008
The Power Plant, Toronto, Canada (presentation)
The National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK (lecture performance)

top