Previous

 

       
Ulrike Müller 11.5. - 24.11. 2019
Ulrike Müller
58th Biennale di Venezia
May You Live In Interesting Times 
curated by Ralph Rugoff
Biennale die Venezia, International Pavillon/Arsenale

weitere Information ❘ further information
Wulffen 17.9. - 16.11. 2019 Amelie von Wulffen
Paintings, Comics and a Cupboard
Radio Athènes, Athens

weitere Information ❘ further information
Will Benedict Art Sonje Location 18.9. - 17.11. 2019
Will Benedict & Steffen Jørgensen et al.
iwillmedievalfutureyou1
Group show curated by Jacob Fabricius
Art Sonje Location Seoul, Korea

weitere Information ❘ further information
der Hausfreund 13.9. - 25.10. 2019
Der Hausfreund
kuratiert von/curated by Cosima Rainer & Robert Müller
Verena Dengler, Lucy McKenzie, Ulrike Müller,
Amelie von Wulffen, Min Yoon, et al.
Österreichisches Kulturforum Berlin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 7.9. - 17.11. 2019 Thea Djordjadze
Kunst Museum Winterthur, Schweiz/Switzerland

weitere Information ❘ further information
Verena Dengler 29.11. 2018
outstanding artist award 2018
Bildende Kunst / Fine Arts
an/ to Verena Dengler
 

weitere Information ❘ further information
Dengler Book 24.10. 2019, 19 Uhr

Verena Dengler

Kunsthalle Bern-Book Launch
Jackie of All Trades&Her Radical Chic Academy 
with (((HC Playner)))
+Verena Dengler liest aus ihren Tagebüchern

Secession, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Liam Gillick 22.6. - 14.10. 2019 Liam Gillick
In piedi in cima a un edificio: Film 2008–2019
Museo Madre, Neapel/Naples

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 5.7. - 6.10. 2019 Gelatin & Liam Gillick
Stinking Dawn
Kunsthalle Wien, Museumsquartier, Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 1.6. - 29.9. 2019
KAYA (Kerstin Brätsch / Debo Eilers)
14. Triennale Kleinplastik Fellbach
40.000 – Ein Museum der Neugier
Triennale Fellbach (D)

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 27.6. - 1.9. 2019 Nora Schultz
would you say this is the day?
Secession, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 2.7. - 18.8. 2019
Heimo Zobernig
Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb

Ulrike Müller 13.4. - 28.7. 2019
Ulrike Müller
Groupshow - Straying from the line
Schinkel Pavillon, Berlin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Amelie von Wulffen 25.5. - 14.7. 2019
Amelie von Wulffen
Kunsthalle Bern

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 12.4. - 7.7. 2019
Heimo Zobernig
Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen am Rhein

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 21.5. - 21.6. 2019
Heimo Zobernig
Cultural Institution Galerija Kula and Institute for Scientific
and Artistic Work, HAZU, Split, Croa

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 25.4. - 9.6. 2019
Heimo Zobernig
VIDEO
kunstbunker- forum für zeitgenössische kunst, Nürnberg

weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West 20.2. - 2.6. 2019
Franz West
Tate Modern, London

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 2.3. - 2.6. 2019
Heimo Zobernig. Piet Mondrian.
Eine räumliche Aneignung
Albertinum, Dresden

weitere Information ❘ further information
Der Hausfreund 02.05. - 01.06. 2019
Der Hausfreund
Friedrich von Berzeviczy‐Pallavicini, 
Ulrike Müller, Amelie von Wulffen, 
Min Yoon et al.

Group show kuriert von/curated by
Cosima Rainer & Robert Müller
Universitätsgalerie im Heiligenkreuzer Hof, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
atelier e.b 21.2. - 28.4. 2019
atelier e.b - Passer-by
(Beca Lipscombe / Lucy McKenzie)
Foundation Lafayette Anticipations, Paris

weitere Information ❘ further information
gelatin 04.04., 19 Uhr / 7pm
Gelatin
SINCRONIZADA
Performance with Young Boy Dancing Group
and Julian Lede
Sala de Arte Público Siqueiros, Mexico City
Dengler, Gien, Saans 26.03., 19 Uhr / 7pm
Verena Dengler, Anna Gien, Fette Saans
Talk: Diskurs 
Über die Möglichkeiten feminisierter Räume /
On the Possibility of Feminizing Space
 
Volksbühne Berlin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Ulrike Müller 14.12. 2018 - 24.3. 2019
Annette Kelm
Tomato Target
curated by Nicolaus Schafhausen
Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Verena Dengler 13.03., 18:30 Uhr
Vortrag von Verena Dengler
zu Macht der Sprache. Aus den Sammlungen
Museum der Moderne, Mönchsberg, Salzburg

weitere Information ❘ further information
Ulrike Müller 15.11. 2018 - 17.2. 2019
Ulrike Müller
Container
Kunstverein Düsseldorf

weitere Information ❘ further information
Verena Dengler 11.1. - 8.2. 2019
Verena Dengler
STRABAG KUNSTFORUM, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Verena Dengler 14.6. 2018
STRABAG Artaward International
an/ to Verena Dengler
STRABAG KUNSTFORUM, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Ei Arakawa 9.11. 2018 - 27.1. 2019
Ei Arakawa / Nikolas Gambaroff
The Culture Collider: Post-Exotic Art
Group show, curator Goschka Gawlik
Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, Kraków

weitere Information ❘ further information
Ulrike Müller 8. 12. 2018 - 26. 1. 2019
Martina Steckholzer / Andreas Fogarasi
Black Concrete
Kunstforum Montafon, Montafon, A

weitere Information ❘ further information
Atelier E.B. 3.10. 2018 – 6.1. 2019
Atelier E.B.
(Lucy McKenzie&Beca Lipscombe)
Passer-by
Serpentine Sackler Gallery, London

weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West 12.9. - 10.12. 2018
Franz West
Centre Pompidou, Paris

weitere Information ❘ further information
Siggi Hofer 28.10. - 9.12. 2018
Siggi Hofer
IDEA
KdeWe, Esslingen

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 26.9. - 17.11. 2018
Heimo Zobernig
Subversive Forms of “Social Sculpture”:
Heimo Zobernig and Abdulnasser Gharem
Sharjah Art Museum, Sharjah

weitere Information ❘ further information
Kerstin Brätsch_Ruine 4.5. - 11.11. 2018
Kerstin Brätsch_Ruine
KAYA_KOVO
curated by Francesco Stocchi
Fondazione Memmo, Rom/Rome

weitere Information ❘ further information
Stefan Sandner 23.6. - 11.11. 2018
Klassentreffen / Class Reunion
Werke aus der Sammlung Gaby und Wilhelm Schürmann/
Works from the Gaby and Wilhelm Schürmann Collection

Julia Haller, Rachel Harrison, Anita Leisz, Stefan Sandner, Franz West, Heimo Zobernig et al.
 
Mumok, Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Heimo Zobernig 22.9. - 10.11. 2018
Henning Bohl
Galerie der Stadt Schwaz, Schwaz

weitere Information ❘ further information
Anne Speier 14.9. - 4.11. 2018
Anne Speier
Secession, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Mathias Poledna 14.7. - 28.10. 2018
Ei Arakawa, Mathias Poledna et al.
Liverpool Biennial 2018: Beautiful world, where are you?
Liverpool Biennial, UK

weitere Information ❘ further information
Julia Haller 8.9. - 27.10. 2018
Julia Haller
nudes
Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis

weitere Information ❘ further information
Sarah Morris 13.10. - 22.10. 2018
Mar-a-Lago von Marlene Streeruwitz
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Verena Dengler
und Dominique Wiesbauer
Berliner Ensemble, Kleines Haus, Berlin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Anne Speier 3.10. 2017 BC21 ART AWARD 2017
an/to Anne Speier
21er Haus, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Mathias Poledna 28.7. - 30.9. 2018 Kunstpreis der Böttcher Strasse
Nominated: Anne Speier / Group show
 
Kunsthalle Bremen, Bremen

weitere Information ❘ further information
Gelatin 2.6. - 23.9. 2018
Gelitin
Experience Traps
Groupshow
Middelheim Museum, Antwerpen/Antwerp

weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West

24.6. - 15.9. 2018

 

Franz West
BIENNALE GHERDËINA VI
curated by Adam Budak
Col de Flam, Ortisei, South Tyrol, Italy

weitere Information ❘ further information
Dan Graham

7.7. - 2.9. 2018

 

Dan Graham
beyond walls
Sirius Arts Centre, Cork, Ireland

weitere Information ❘ further information
Michaela Eichwald

24.6. - 12.8. 2018

 

Michaela Eichwald
Seid ihr doof oder was?!???!
Werke aus 20 Jahren
Kunstverein für Mecklenburg & Vorpommern, Schwerin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Gelatin

19.5. - 12.8. 2018

 

Gelatin
Vorm - Fellows - Attitude
Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam

weitere Information ❘ further information
Arakawa_Performance People

12.5. - 5.8. 2018

Ei Arakawa
Performance People
Kunstverein Düsseldorf

weitere Information ❘ further information
Ei Arakawa

05.08., 15 Uhr / 3pm

 

Artist talk with Ei Arakawa
Performance People
Kunstverein Düsseldorf

weitere Information ❘ further information
Sarah Morris Sawdust and Tinsel 22.3. - 17.6. 2018
Sarah Morris
Sawdust and Tinsel
Contemporary Art Center New Orleans

weitere Information ❘ further information
Sarah Morris Odysseus Factor 24.3. - 17.6. 2018
Sarah Morris
Odysseus Factor
UCCA - Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing

weitere Information ❘ further information
Kerstin Brätsch_Ruine 10.5. - 2.6. 2018
Unter Bildern
Henning Bohl, Julia Haller, Anita Leisz, Anne Speier, Amelie von Wulffen et al.
curated by Anette Freudenberger
Heiligenkreuzer Hof, / Refektorium_ Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien

Stefan_Sandner Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Wien/Vienna) 12.4. - 26.5. 2018
Is it language that they're after? (keine*r antwortete.)
Stefan Sandner et al.
curated by Christian Egger (Group show) 
Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Wien/Vienna)

weitere Information ❘ further information
New Order_Gillick_So it goes 12./13.5. 2018, 21 Uhr/9 pm
Wiener Festwochen
New Order, Liam Gillick
∑(No,12k,Lg,18Wfw) New Order + Liam Gillick: So it goes..
MuseumsQuartier, Halle E, Wien/Vienna
(OGR Torino, 5.5. 2018)

weitere Information ❘ further information
Lucie_Stahl 8.4. - 6.5. 2018
Lucie Stahl
Works 2008-2018
Fri Art Kunsthalle, Fribourg (CH)

weitere Information ❘ further information
24.2. - 6.5. 2018
Die Zelle (Group show)
Anita Leisz, Heimo Zobernig et al.
Kunsthalle Bern

weitere Information ❘ further information
Liam Gillick Lesung 29.4., 16 Uhr/4 pm
Liam Gillick
Liberation of the Stool
Lesung mit Liam Gillick/Reading with Liam Gillick  
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin

weitere Information ❘ further information
Gelitin 20.10. 2017 - 22.4. 2018
Gelitin
Fondazione Prada, Milan

weitere Information ❘ further information
11.3. - 8.4. 2018
Vom Handeln (Group show)
Will Benedict, Bernadette Corporation, HC Playner et al.
Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg

weitere Information ❘ further information
Stefan Sandner 11.11. 2017 - 11. 02. 2018
Stefan Sandner
Stadtgalerie Schwaz, Schwaz

weitere Information ❘ further information
Will Benedict 23.9. 2017 - 18.2. 2018 Will Benedict
I AM A PROBLEM

Groupshow / Staged by Ersan Mondtag
MMK 2, Frankfurt am Main

weitere Information ❘ further information
Stefan Sandner 09. 02. 2018, 18 Uhr / 6 pm
Finissage und Künstlergespräch / Finissage and Artist Talk
Christian Egger im Gespräch mit / in conversation with Stefan Sandner
Stadtgalerie Schwaz, Schwaz

weitere Information ❘ further information

 

Publishing as an Artistic Toolbox

8.11. 2017 - 28.1. 2018
Bernadette Corporation, Peter Friedl, Liam Gillick, Florian Pumhösl, Heimo Zobernig et al.
Publishing as an Artistic Toolbox: 1989–2017
Kunsthalle Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Anita Leisz 12.01. 2018 19 Uhr / 7pm
Anita Leisz
Katalogpräsentation / catalogue presentation/ Finissage
21er Haus/Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
John Bock 23.9. 2017 – 14.1. 2018 John Bock
Dead + Juicy
The Contemporary Austin / Jones Center, Austin, Texas

weitere Information ❘ further information
Thea Djordjadze 20.10. 2017 - 14. 01. 2018
Thea Djordjadze
Inventur SGSM
Pinakothek der Moderne, München / Munich

weitere Information ❘ further information
Liam Gillick 18.11. 2017 - 14.01. 2018
Liam Gillick
The Light is no Brighter at the Centre
CAC - Contemporary Art Center, Vilnius

weitere Information ❘ further information
Anita Leisz 29.11. 2017 - 14.01. 2018
Anita Leisz
Kuratiert von Luisa Ziaja
21er Haus/Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien/Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Kerstin Brätsch  
Edvard Munch Art Award 2017
an/to Kerstin Brätsch
weitere Information ❘ further information
3. Kunstpreis Ruth Baumgarte 2016/2017
3. Kunstpreis Ruth Baumgarte:
Amelie von Wulffen
13.5.: Verleihung/Award ceremony,
Berlinische Galerie, Berlin
weitere Information ❘ further information
 Verena Dengler und/and Invernomuto 2017
Gewinner / Winner of  the Museion Prize 1:

Verena Dengler und/and Invernomuto

Ausstellung bis 12. 3. 2017
Museion, Bozen/Bolzano

weitere Information ❘ further information
Christian Rosa No. 16/2016/17
Christian Rosa
FROG


Interview | Review
 
21.6. 2017 - 7.1. 2018
Sarah Morris
EMMA - Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Finland

weitere Information ❘ further information
Rachel Harrison 29.9. 2017 - 7.1. 2018 Rachel Harrison
Studio for Propositional Cinema | in relation to a Spectator
/ Groupshow
Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover

weitere Information ❘ further information
Zobernig 27.10. - 31.12. 2017
Heimo Zobernig
chess painting

MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, MA

weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West, Venice 13.5. - 26.11. 2017
Franz West
57th Venice Biennale, Viva Arte Viva
Central Pavilion, Giardini, Venice

weitere Information ❘ further information
Siggi Hofer 11.5. - 26.11. 2017
Siggi Hofer
Glasstress 2017
Group Show
Palazzo Franchetti, Venice

weitere Information ❘ further information
Nora Schultz 9.9. - 12.11. 2017 Nora Schultz
Kunstverein Braunschweig

weitere Information ❘ further information
Anita Leisz / Ulla Rossek 9.9. - 29.10. 2017 Anita Leisz / Ulla Rossek
Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg

weitere Information ❘ further information
Thea Djordjadze, Sarah Morris, Group Show 6.5. - 8.10. 2017
Thea Djordjadze, Sarah Morris
Mentales Gelb. Sonnenhöchststand
Group Show
Lenbachhaus, München

weitere Information ❘ further information
11.6. - 1.10. 2017
Ei Arakawa, Nora Schultz
Skulptur Projekte Muenster 2017
Münster

weitere Information ❘ further information
weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West, Venice 19.9. - 24.9. 2017 Siggi Hofer
Intervention
Parallel Vienna

kerstin brätsch 25.5. - 17.9. 2017
Kerstin Brätsch
Innovation
Museum Brandhorst, München

weitere Information ❘ further information
Lucy McKenzie 10.5. - 10.9. 2017
Lucy McKenzie
La Kermesse Héroïque
Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa,
Palazzetto Tito, Venedig/Venice

weitere Information ❘ further information
3.6. - 27.8. 2017
Reena Spaulings
HER AND NO
Museum Ludwig, Köln

weitere Information ❘ further information
13.5. - 25.8. 2017
Florian Pumhösl
Space Force Construction
Group Show
V-A-C Foundation, Palazzo delle Zattere, Venice

weitere Information ❘ further information
16.07. - 20.08. 2017
Siggi Hofer - The Others
Kunst in der Kartause: Kunst ist eine Ordensregel
Karthaus / Certosa, Schnalstal (IT)

weitere Information ❘ further information
verena dengler 20.5. - 23.7. 2017
Verena Dengler
Jackie of All Trades & Her Radical Chic Academy mit (((HC Playner)))
Kunsthalle Bern

weitere Information ❘ further information
29.6./1.7./6.7/13.7/15.7, 2017
Liam Gillick
New Order + Liam Gillick: So It Goes…

Manchester International Festival/ Old Granada Studios, Manchester

weitere Information ❘ further information
11. 6. - 9. 7. 2017
Siggi Hofer / Franco Kappl
Die Verwandlung
Kunstverein Schattendorf, Burgenland

KAYA Whitney Biennale 20017 17.3. - 11.6. 2017
KAYA (Kerstin Brätsch / Debo Eilers)
Whitney Biennial 2017
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

weitere Information ❘ further information
lucie mckenzie 11.3. - 7.5. 2017
Annette Kelm
Leaves
Kestnergesellschaft, Hannover

weitere Information ❘ further information
liam gillick 10.2. - 1.5. 2017
Elbphilharmonie Revisited

Liam Gillick, Sarah Morris, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff und George Bures Miller, Tacita Dean, Herzog & de Meuron, Tomás Saraceno et al.
Deichtorhallen, Hamburg

weitere Information ❘ further information
Franz West - artistclub 14.12.2016 - 23.4. 2017
Franz West
artistclub
21er Haus, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien

weitere Information ❘ further information
lucie mckenzie 14. 4. 20:00 / April 14, 8 pm
15. 4. 16:00 / April 15, 4 pm
Ei Arakawa
How to disappear in America: The musical
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

weitere Information ❘ further information
lucie mckenzie 10.2. - 2.4. 2017
Amelie von Wulffen
The misjudged Bimpfi
Studio Voltaire, London

weitere Information ❘ further information
16.9. 2016 - 12.3. 2017
Lucie Stahl
Concentrations 60: Lucie Stahl
DMA - Dallas Museum of Art

weitere Information ❘ further information
lucie mckenzie 20. 12. 2016 - 25. 2. 2017
'33 - '29 - '36 - Curated by Lucy McKenzie

Atelier E.B, Tauba Auerbach, Katja Mater, Lucy McKenzie, Beca Lipscombe, Eileen Quinlan, Kató Lukáts, u.a.
UM Gallery – Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design, Prague

weitere Information ❘ further information
10.6. 2016 - 22.1. 2017
Gelatin, Anita Leisz, Stefan Sandner, Lucie Stahl, Franz West, Heimo Zobernig u.v.m.
Die Sprache der Dinge
Materialgeschichte aus der Sammlung
21er Haus, Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Wien

weitere Information ❘ further information
sarah morris 8.12. 2016 - 8.1. 2017
Sarah Morris
Falls never breaks
Kunsthalle Wien

weitere Information ❘ further information
2016
Heimo Zobernig
Roswitha Haftmann-Preis 2016
weitere Information ❘ further information
28.1. 2016 - 8.1. 2017
Liam Gillick
CAMPAIGN
Museu Serralves, Porto

weitere Information ❘ further information
Gelitin Film Screening:

7. 12. 2016, 19 Uhr
Wien, Blickle Kino - 21er Haus

12. 12. 2016, 20.30 Uhr
Linz, Moviemento

14.12. 2016, 21 Uhr
Berlin, Volksbühne
Whatever happened to Gelitin
A Film by Angela Christlieb
 
9. 11. - 20.11. 2016
Atelier E.B (Beca Lipscombe & Lucy McKenzie)
The Inventors of Tradition II Collection
356 S. MISSION ROAD, Los Angeles

weitere Information ❘ further information
Kaya mumok bodybag 4.6. - 6.11. 2016 Ei Arakawa/Shimon Minamikawa, Michaela Eichwald, Rachel Harrison, KAYA (Kerstin Brätsch / Debo Eilers), Reena Spaulings, Heimo Zobernig u.v.m.
Painting 2.0
Malerei im Informationszeitalter

 

mumok, Wien / Vienna

weitere Information ❘ further information
Gelitin Film 8.9. - 1.11. 2016
Thea Djordjadze
To be in an upright position on the feet (studio visit).
Secession, Wien

weitere Information ❘ further information
15. 6. - 2. 10. 2016
Verena Dengler
Friedrich Kiesler. Lebenswelten

Ausstellungsbeteiligung und Eröffnungs- performance /exhibition participation and performance at the opening
MAK – Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst / Gegenwartskunst

weitere Information ❘ further information
Manifesta 10.6. - 18.9. 2016
Rachel Harrison
Portraits von Berufen/Portraits of Professions
MANIFESTA 11
kuratiert von / curated by Christian Jankowski
Löwenbräukunst, Zürich

weitere Information ❘ further information
4. 6. - 18.9. 2016
Ei Arakawa
Will Benedict
Lucie Stahl
9th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art
curated by DIS
weitere Information ❘ further information
12.5. - 18.9. 2016
Heimo Zobernig
schwarzescafé
LUMA Westbau, Löwenbräukunst / Löwenbräu arts complex, Zürich/Zurich

weitere Information ❘ further information